t: 020 7219 8155 e: fieldm@parliament.uk

Health Centres

November 10, 2008

Question written on 10/11/2008

To ask the Secretary of State for Health whether a primary care trust has full discretion to decide whether a GP-led health centre should be opened in the area for which they are responsible in light of the commitment to local decision-making given in paragraph 5, page 23 of his Department’s recent document, “High Quality Care For All – NHS Next Stage Review Final Report.”

Answered by Ben Bradshaw

The NHS Operating Framework 2008-09 (which is available in the Library) set out the Department of Health’s expectation that all primary care trusts (PCTs) will secure a new general practitioner-led health centre using their share of the new and additional 250 million access fund and all PCTs are at advanced stages of the process to deliver these extra services. We have consistently emphasised the need for strong public and clinical engagement in making decisions on the location of these services and the services they will provide.