t: 020 7219 8155 e: fieldm@parliament.uk

Accreditation Awareness

March 31, 2003

Question written on 31/03/2003

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department whether community safety accreditation schemes, established under sections 40 and 43 of the Police Reform Act 2002, will be accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service.

Answered by Bob Ainsworth

The Police Reform Act 2002 allows each Chief Officer of Police to set up a Community Safety Accreditation Scheme in his or her force area in order to enhance community safety. It is open to individual Chief Officers to use any appropriate outside organisation to evaluate such a scheme.